Natural Origins Inc.

Natural Product
Certified Oncology Esthetics
 Essential Oils
5957 Wyandotte St E Windsor
Essential Oils

Natural Origins Inc. 

. . . nature's path to beauty

Carrier Oils/Bases/Beeswax

Borage Seed Oil

~*$23.99*~ Now 30% Off

Borage Seed Oil is rich in GLA. It is used in cosmetics for its soothing and moisturizing properties for dry and sensitive skin. Its regenerative and firming properties make it popular in anti-aging and wrinkle formulas to fight dehydration and loss of skin elasticity. It gives rich body to nutritive and night creams.

It is important to keep as much oxygen out of the bottle as possible. Rebottle into smaller sizes as the oil is used.

Coconut Oil
250 ml ~*$12.99*~
Latin Name: Cocos Nucifera
Method of Extraction: Fractionated
Cultivation: Conventional
Shelf Life: Very Stable, long shelf life
Common Uses
Fractionated Coconut Oil contains only the medium­chain triglycerides (MCTs) of coconut oil, making it liquid and very stable. It is produced through the hydrolysis of coconut oil and is then fractionated by steam distillation. Fractionated Coconut is a highly refined oil and does not contain the same properties as the natural, solid coconut butter.
Fractionated Coconut Oil has an indefinite shelf life and is a light, non­greasy, non­staining, liquid oil. It is a good choice for use in massage as it washes off massage tables easily and does not impart an odour to linens. It can be included in creams, lotions, bath oils, bath salts and soap. Use as a substitute for Sweet Almond Oil if you are worried about rancidity or a short shelf life.

Comfrey Gel
Canadian made Comfrey Gel is paraben free, with organic comfrey extract at 10%.

It can be used for many first aid applications such as sore muscles, wounds and abrasions, sunburn or skin irritation. It makes an excellent base to customize with essential oils for ointments, and is the base of our Bruise and Wound and Cold Sore Gels.

Ingredients: Aqua, Symphytum officinale (comfrey) root extract, carbomer, phenoxyethanol, sodium hydroxide, allantoin, ethylhexylglycerin

Argan Oil

~*$50*~ Now 30% Off

Argan Oil is hand pressed from the nuts of the fruits of the Argan Tree that grows only in Morocco. The Argan tree is known to live up to 200 years and is one of the rarest oils in the world. For centuries, Moroccans have used the unroasted Argan oil in skin care preparations and the roasted, with its distinctive nutty aroma, in cooking. A very labour intensive process is required to shell and crush the fruits prior to pressing the oil. Our Argan Oil purchases support a women’s cooperative. Their sales of Argan Oil have transformed the economy of their village.

Argan Oil possesses a remarkable ability to nourish, moisturize and improve skin elasticity. It is also used for hair and scalp treatments and the restoration of brittle nails. The oil is high in lipids including omega-9 oleic acid and omega-6 linoleic acid and it can be effective in treating dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, acne and sunburned skin. It is a good choice for inclusion in formulations for mature skin. It shows some sun protection properties against UVB and UVA rays. Its high polyphenol content makes it a strong anti-oxidant and adds to its stable shelf life.

Argan Oil also possesses anti-inflammatory properties and is a highly beneficial addition to formulations intended to reduce swelling and ease muscular aches and pains. 

Beeswax Purified Yellow Block

~*$36*~ Now 30% Off

Pure Beeswax is naturally scented and produces a fragrant candle that burns longer and cleaner than ordinary wax candles. Our Beeswax has a light scent that is not overpowering, allowing you to add your favorite essential oils to fragrance it. It also makes a wonderful middle-ground alternative for those who cannot tolerate perfumes and other scents, allowing you to add your favorite essential oils to fragrance it. In fact, pure beeswax has the highest melting point of any known wax. Its slow, smokeless flame gives off more light and heat than other waxes without dripping.

Our 100% natural beeswax comes in blocks of 2.2 lbs (1 kg) each and is golden yellow in color.

Uses: Beeswax can be used in the manufacturing process for many products including candles, soaps, natural wood polishes and pastes, and sealing wax.

Caution: Overheating this product will impact its delicate fragrance. Please melt at as low a heat as possible while stirring gently, and use as soon as it is melted.

Warning: Never melt beeswax over direct heat, always use a double boiler! Beeswax does not boil, it just gets hotter and hotter until it ignites, and then it will burn ferociously.

~Hours of Operation~                                                                    

Monday closed (for now...)

Tuesday 10-6

Wednesday  10-4

Thursday & Friday 10-7

Saturday 10-4

Sunday closed (for now...)